Takapuna Grammar School
210 Lake Road, Takapuna, Auckland
Tel + 64 9 489 4167
Email: office@tgs.school.nz

View our full contact details here.

registration fee 2016

Co-Curricular Activities

Takapuna Grammar School offers students a wide range of co-curricular activities to enable students to be involved in the wider life of the school. See List below.

A large number of sporting activities is offered ranging from traditional team sports through to opportunities for students to excel in their individual pursuits. The Sports Institute gives students the chance to invest significant time and commitment to their areas of talent and potential. There is a high expectation that students will achieve to their potential and “be the best they can be”.

The Arts are extremely well served. Students can select from a wide range of activities in art, music, dance and drama. Again, opportunity for individual development is catered for through individual programme design and itinerant instruction.

  

Co-Curricular Opportunities 2017
 
Staff TIC
Room
Adventure Racing
Mr McNair
Sports
Amnesty International
Ms Sweetman
RR88
Anime Club
Ms Nam
Sci office
The Art Club
Ms Cammell
BB74
Athletics
Ms S Craig
Sports
Badminton
Mr Joseph
N43
Ball committee
Mrs Close, Mrs Combrinck
SSC in RR
Bands
Jazz Band
Mr A Murphy
M26
 
Junior Concert
Mr Dawson
M26
 
TGS Brass
Mr Dawson
M26
 
Senior Concert
Mr Dawson, Mr Uren
M26
Basketball
Mr A Watson, Mr C McNair
Sports
Charities
Mr Scovell
DP office
Chess
Mrs White
Library
Choirs
Jazz Vocal Group
Mr A Murphy, Chrissie Hart
M25
 
Leonessa (senior girls choir)
Mr A Murphy, Jacob Moore
M26
 
Taka Crooners (junior girls choir)
Mr A Murphy, Chrissie Hart
M26
 
Sultans of Sing (boys choir
Mr A Murphy, Jacob Moore
M26
 
Touring Choir
Mr A Murphy, Jacob Moore
M26
Boost Christian Group
Mr Joseph
N43
Craft Circle
Ms A White, Ms H Stewart
Library
Cricket
Mr A Watson
Sports
Cross Country
Mr C McNair
Sports
Cycling – road, mountain, track
Ms McDowell / Ms Kayes
Sports
Dance
PerformX Dance Group
Mrs Cryns
M27A
 
Cactus Dance Company
Mrs Cryns
M27A
 
Tempus Dance Company
Mrs Cryns, Mrs McDowell
M27A, SSC
 
Korean Fan Dance
Mr Park
International
Debating
Ms Lynch, Mrs B Jenkins
SL91, M11
Documentary Club
Ms Rodgers
Library
Duke of Edinburgh
Mr Simpkins, Mr Chapman
SSC in RR
Engineering Competition
Mr Stewart, Mrs Turner
N34
Environmental Group
Mrs Sweetman, Mr Smith
RR81
Equestrian
Mr C McNair
Sports
ESOL Homework Club
Ms Soma, Mrs Gfeller
N52
Fashion Show
Ms Woodward
PB68
Feminism Group
Mrs Woodley, Ms Manning
M28
Football (Soccer)
Mr Smith, Mrs Tuisila
RR86, Sports
Funance Club
Mrs Johnson
N45
40 hour famine
Miss Briar Sladen
Soc Sci Office
48 Hour Film Project
Mr Sam Lilly
M28
Girls in STEM and Enterprise Club
Mrs Johnson
N45
Golf
Mrs Close
SSC in RR
Hockey
Mrs Breen
LSC, IB3
House Leaders
Mr J Lamb, Mr Viles, Ms Perry, Ms Murphie, Mr Ross, Mrs Tuisila, Ms Bashford
DP offices
International Club/ Evening
Mr Park
International
Journalism Club Y11-13
Mrs Holding
SL98
Kapa Haka
Mrs Simpkins, Ms A Jenkins
SL90
Korean Fan Dance Group
Mr Park
International
Korean Culture
Mr Park
International
Mandarin and Chinese Culture
Lijun Qiu
International
Mathex
Mr Hoang
 
Maths Office
Maths Competitions
Maths Olympiad Group
Multisport (Aqua/Du/Triathlon)
Mrs M Tuisila
Sports
MUNA (Model United Nations)
Mrs Hutton
NZQA Office
Netball
Ms K Dobson, Ms S Craig
Sports
Orchestras
Mrs Roe
M26
Orienteering
Mr C McNair
Sports
Peer Drug and Alcohol Team
Mr Ross, Mrs Ferens
SSC in RR
Peer Mentoring
Ms Pottinger
SSC in RR
Peer Leadership Team
Michelle Hay, Ms McDowell,
SSC in RR
Peer Service Team
Heidi Remmington, Mr Simpkins
SSC in RR
Peer Sexuality Support Programme
Mr Eichblatt, Ms Pottinger
SSC in RR
Peer Support
Ms Pottinger
SSC in RR
Petanque
Mrs Ellis
SL97
Photography Club
Mr Kydd
Tech Block
Programming Club
Mr Hoang
N44
Robotics
Mr Kelly
PB65
Rowing
Mrs Holding
SL98
Rugby
Mr Scovell
Sports
SADD
Mrs Pottinger
SSC in RR
Sailing/Yachting
Mr C McNair
Sports
School Band Performers
Mr DeGrut
M27
School Show
Mr DeGrut
M27
Science Competitions
Mr Heneghan
Science Office
Science Revision Club
Mr Heneghan
Science Office
Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Group
Mr De Grut
M27
Ski team and Snowboarding
Mrs M Tuisila
Sports
Special Ed. Buddies
Mrs Brooke
Sp Ed Office
Spirit of Adventure
Ms Bashford
DP Office
Squash
Ms L Perry
Sports
Stage Challenge
Mrs Marsh-Smallman
Science Office
Student Book Club
Mrs A White
Library
Student Librarians
Mrs A White
Library
Surfing
Mr Ross
PE Office
Swimming
Ms S Craig
Sports
Table Tennis
Mrs Kothe, Mr Hoang
N44, M22
Tae Kwon Do
Mr Park
International
TakaGeoClub
Miss Gill, Miss Sladen, Miss Kelly
SocSci Office
TED-X Club
Mrs A White, Mrs J Rodgers
Library
Tennis
Ms S Craig
Sports
Theatre
Musical Theatre Broadway Squad
Mr Dil
M26
 
Theatre Company
Mr DeGrut
Pef Art Office
 
Theatresports
Mr DeGrut
Pef Art Office
Touch
Mr A Watson
Sports Office
Ultimate Frisbee
Mr Cade
Science Office
Unicef
Mrs Woodley
SSC in RR
Volleyball
Mr A Watson
Sports
Water polo
Mr A Watson
Sport
Wilson Home Volunteers
Mrs Brooke
Spec Ed
World Challenge
Ms Kelly
RR88
Writers' Club
Mrs Barnett
M14E
Writing and Speech Competitions
Mrs Walker
English Office
Yearbook
Mrs Holding
SL98
Young Enterprise Scheme
Mr Videler, Mrs Johnson, Ms Kofoed, Ms Yap, Mrs Burk
Bus & Ent Dept
Youth Exchange Programmes
Mr Holding, Mr Lamb
Languages Office