Notices

2020 Merit Badge Award Winners

On Thursday 15th October we held our Merit Badge assembly, this years winners were: 

GOLD MERIT

Ella Cronshaw - Cricket, Football, Waterpolo, Peer Team
Colette Morrison - Arts Council, Leonessa and TGS Chorale, Hockey, Peer Team
Laiba Batool - Journalism Club, Amnesty International Leader, Peer Team, Premier Advanced Debating
Arabella Chapman - Debating, Hockey, Peer Team, Environmental Group
Will Dalzell - MUNA, Journalism Club, Premier Advanced Debating, Peer Team
Madoka Yamaguchi - Amnesty International, Peer Team, Leonessa, Student Librarian

IHI

Harry Beale - Tennis
Thomson Beth - UNICEF
Michaela Bremner - Dance, Theatre Sports
Anna Browning - Football
Lucy Buckeridge - Hockey, Cycling, Peer Team
Alice Chen - Peer Team
Andrew Crotty - Tennis
Libby Easterbrook - Cricket, Hockey
Catherine Fairbairn - Netball, Peer Team
James Fairburn - Rugby
Tausala Faulalo - Leonessa and TGS Chorale, Arts Council
Ella Gladwell - Sailing
Ella Grant - Rowing
Leah Kampkes - Cricket, Peer Team
Julian Lampen - Hockey
Molly Lewis - Leonessa and TGS Chorale, Dance
Jason Li - Badminton
Megan Lin - Student Librarian
Lucy McDonald - Hockey
Julian Ng - Basketball
Imogen Pearce - Dance
Hunter Rice - Rugby, Touch Rugby
Josh Schon - Sailing
Thomas Swarbrick - TGS Chorale
Lucy Thorne - Dance
Noah Tu'isila - Ultimate Frisbee
Aislin Wells - Journalism Club, Peer Team
Milly Yorke - Cricket, Netball   

KAHA 

Aidan Allen - TGS Chorale
Oliver Arthur-Hunt - Cricket
Connor Bacchus - Rowing
Zak Beaumont - Cricket
Allegra Bouwer - Water polo
Jasmine Bridge - Netball
Milo Brown - Football
Keegan Bull - Rowing
Conrad Butler - Sailing, Peer Team
Josh Clarke - Volleyball
Anoushka Coulter - Journalism Club
Lomano Crichton - Ultimate Frisbee
Kodi Enoka - Rugby
Caroline Jung - Korean Fan Dance
Joanne Kim - International Leader
Juhan Kim - International Leader
Sydelle Langis - Rowing, Rugby
Emma Mason - Rugby
Matt McClune - Cycling
Sarah McClune - Cycling
Hayden McKay - Rugby
Jade Poppelwell - Environmental Group
Josh Porter-Day - Hockey
Alex Rendle - Hockey
Alana Rodrigues-Birch - Student Librarian, Ultimate Frisbee
Monty Rose - Debating
Molly Sherlock - Netball, Peer Team
George Sinnema - Football
Teasia Teasia - Rugby
Emma Tolcher - Leonessa, Amnesty International Leader, Peer Team
Chris Williams - Ultimate Frisbee

MAIA

Esther Allis - Football, Peer Team
Jake Avram - Peer Team, Football
Maddie Blair - Dance
Matt Boniface - Ultimate Frisbee
Charlotte Chamberlain - Rugby
JC Cherdchuen - Football
Anya Christiansen - Arts Council, Peer Team, Leonessa and TGS Chorale
Ailish Dodd - Hockey, Peer Team, MUNA
Daisy Eaglesome - Peer Team
Sammy Findlay - Rugby
Sally Kang - Korean Fan Dance
Kate McMillan - Waterpolo, Rugby
Lennox Morrison - Hockey
Yuhi Narita - Tennis
Amy Nattress - Dance
Jade Nguyen - International Leader
Lucy Nicoll - Netball
Bethan Parker - Dance
Tessa Renneberg - Dance
Kennedy Scott - Basketball, Cricket
Daniel Tan - Peer Team
Jaimee Thomas - Debating
Lucy Thompson - Hockey
Isaac Vyas - Volleyball

MANA

Walker Caitlin - Peer Team
Jayden Choi - Badminton
Erin Cutts - Cycling
Mac Dalzell - Basketball, Cricket
Pippi Duncan - Poetry Club, Journalism Club, Ultimate Frisbee
Noah Eakin - Rugby
Hannah Gibbs - Peer Team
Daniel Linthwaite - Volleyball
Adam Little - Rugby
Charlie Millington - Mountain Biking
Blake O'Connor - Peer Team
Dominic Perkins - Peer Team
Callum Ross - Football
Hunter Rush - Rugby
Felix Shaw Bell - Hockey
Oliver Travers - Tennis
Ruby Worrall - Cricket, Hockey, Peer Team

WEHI

Stanley Alderson - Rowing
Tai Blair - Rugby
Sean Brownlow - Environmental Group
Claire Choi - Korean Fan Dance
Sailor Collett - Peer Team
Sam Cordner - Peer Team
Lydia Culbert - Rugby
Jacob Davey - Rowing
Joseph Duong - TGS Chorale
Aiden Kerr - Ultimate Frisbee
Louis Liew - Football
Angelina Lovison - Ultimate Frisbee
Max McPheat - Football
Ella Morrison - Leonessa, TGS Chorale, Arts Council
Emma Neill - Dance
Leah Pank - Peer Team
Er Ryan - Debating
John Steel - Rugby
Orlando Tyson - Premier Advanced Debating
Liam Urquhart - Coding Club
Tayla Wheeler - Peer Team, Waterpolo
Evan Williams - Rowing, Peer Team

© Copyright 2020 Takapuna Grammar School | website design by gardyneHOLT