Notices

2020 Performing Arts Awards Winners

Congratulations to the following Performing Arts students who won the following awards at the recent Pride Co-Curricular Awards evening.

MUSIC

Mike Chunn Award for Songwriting - Alice Jones

Vernon Cup for Outstanding Achievement in School Instrumental Music - Charlotte Gobbie

Donnell Trophy for Excellence in Musical Composition - Andy Wu

Auckland Band Instrument Co. Trophy for Best Woodwind/Brass Player - Nonoka Ohta

Orchestra Trophy for Orchestral Music Leadership - Jenna Kim

Music Trophy for Service to the Orchestra - Mira Menon

1996 Jazz Band Trophy for Contribution to Jazz Band over Two Years - Evelyn Campbell

Guitar Trophy for Contribution to Guitar - Liam Cowie

McKeown Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Music Ensembles - Sean Brownlow

Rock Trophy for Contribution to Rock Music - Liam Cowie

Contribution to Rock Music - Harrison Mansell

Accompanist Award for Service to School Music Performance - Matt Spooner

DANCE

Diligence in Dance - Junior - Rocco Conaghan

Diligence in Dance - Level 1 - Rei Muramoto

Diligence in Dance - Level 2 - Emma Neill

Diligence in Dance - Level 3 - Tessa Renneberg

TGS Dance Award for Outstanding Contribution to Dance - Michaela Bremner

TGS Dance Choreography Award for Outstanding Choreography in a School Performance - Charlotte Abercrombie

TGS Dance Leadership for Leadership in Dance - Imogen Pearce

MUSICAL THEATRE 

Musical Theatre for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre - Molly Lewis

Musical Theatre for Excellence in Performance (Female) - Tausala Faulalo

Musical Theatre for Excellence in Performance (Male) - Max McPheat

Musical Theatre for Contribution and Diligence in Musical Theatre - Tina Luo

Musical Theatre for Contribution and Diligence in Level 1 Musical Theatre - Tsenate Akebergne

2008 Prefects Trophy for Outstanding Performance in the Musical - Maddy Byrne

2012 Prefects Trophy for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Musical - Ella Morrison

2012 Prefects Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre Technology in School Productions - Michaela Bremner

Outstanding Vocalist for Outstanding Vocalist in School Performance - Janayah Wadsworth

The Deborah Ann Frost Memorial Award for Performance and Service to School Musical Productions - Lucy Thorne 

DRAMA 

TGS Drama for Outstanding Performer in a Theatre Work (Male) - Kazim Khan

TGS Drama for Outstanding Performer in a Theatre Work (Female) - Sailor Collett 

Takapuna Grammar School for Outstanding Dramatic Performance Year 13 - Louis O'Keefe

Raybon Kan Trophy for Best Comic Performance - Tausala Faulalo

Director's Award for Top Student Director - Ella Morrison

SINGING 

The Bryant Singing Trophy for Excellence in Choral Music - Tausala Faulalo

Most Improved Singer for Most Improved Singer Over 2 Years - Max McPheat

Vocal Award for Contribution to Singing Performance - Anya Christiansen

Junior Vocal Award for Outstanding Junior Chorister - Hannah Selby

DEBATING / ENGLISH

Mary Hutton Cup for Significant Contribution to Debating - Orlando Tyson

Moira Carew Trophy for Debating - Laiba Batool

Kathleen Goodwin Memorial Award for Creative Writing - Pippi Duncan

TGS Poetry Writing Award for Excellence in Poetry Writing - Pippi Duncan

OVERALL ARTS / CULTURAL

Harvey Cup for Service to School Drama - Malcolm Onduna

Arts Council Spirit Award for Contribution to the Spirit and Culture of Performing Arts - Colette Morrison

Top TGS Drama Student for Highest Performing Drama Student Year 13 - Katja Boonzaier

Musical Theatre for Standout Performance in a Song, Showcase or Musical - Maddy Byrne

The Peninsular Cup for Excellence in the Arts - Tausala Faulalo (pictured below)

TGSawards2020_Lissa__120

To view all the photos of the award winners, please click here

© Copyright 2020 Takapuna Grammar School | website design by gardyneHOLT