Sports Alumni

Sir Peter Blake: KBE Yachtsman and Environmentalist

Bert Sutcliffe: World Cricketer of the Decade

Eliza McCartney: Youngest Female Olympic Medalist

Cricket
Jack Cowie
Danny Morrison
Paul Hitchcock
Richard Jones
Hilda Thompson
Greg Gooder
Ray Emery
Beverley Brentnall
Jacqueline Lord
Evelyn Cooper
Amanda Green
Peg Batty

Rugby
Gary Cunningham
Murray Jones
Kerry Tanner
Rod Heeps
John Buxton
Don McKay
Brad Johnstone
Hannah Myers
Pia Tapsell

Rugby, Maori All Blacks
Sean Wainui
Hayden Triggs

Rugby League
Bill Sorensen
Kenny Stirling
Steve McGregor 
George Turner

Rowing
Conrad Robertson
Paula Baay
Claire Burgham
Juliette Haigh
Sean Quincey

Yachting/Sailing
Ralph Roberts
Geoff Smale
Simon Gundry
Keith Chapman
Barrie Jacobi
John Lidgard
Stuart Brentnall
John Chapple
Derek Thomas
Clive Roberts
Don England
Stephen Mitchell
Paul Mitchell
Peter Evans
Chris Petch
Jennifer Brooke
Cameron Appleton
Gavin Brady
Sara Winther
Mark Stevens
Grant MacDuff
Paul Snow-Hansen
Logan Dunning Beck

Skating
Jennifer Lord
Charmaine Boyes-Hunter  

Surf Lifesaving
Brenda Griffiths 

Surfing
Wayne Parkes 

Swimming
Steven Ferguson
Noel Crump
Edna Rainey
Norma Bridson
Michael Amos
Winkie Griffin
Marrion Roe
John Hawley
Con Hilt
William Smith
Gjoko Ruzio-Saban
Glenda Sterling
Monique Rodahl
Andrea Hawcridge
Gary Hurring
Mark Kalaugher
Brenda Griffiths
Monique Robins 

Waterpolo
Alison Carter
Emma Jones
Kane Morrison
Liana Dance 
Zane McAlpine

Windsurfing
John Brookbanks
David Brookbanks

Athletics
Walter Gill
Jacko Gill
Brooke Cull
Ida Campbell
Arthur Eustace
Rod Heeps
Ray Puckett
Ian Studd
Simon Poelman

Soccer
Nadene Bancroft 
Elizabeth O'Meara
Zoe Thompson

Softball
Jacqueline Smith
Ngamoko Hiku

Table Tennis
Angela Brackenridge 

Tennis
Lew Gerrard
Ethne Green
Mark Otway
Brian Woolf
Patricia Nettleton

Hockey
Angela McNaughton
Peg Batty
James Palmer
Nicola Trevithick
Russell Sommerville
Elizabeth Miller

Australian Football
Tristan McArley

Archery
Peter Edben
James Nightingale

Boxing
Richard Branch 

Billiard Sports
Grant Hayward 

Basketball
Micaela Cocks 

Cycling
Kenneth Goldsworthy
Bruce Goldsworthy
Richard Horner

Chess
Peter Weir

Golf
Ross Newdick
Terry Cochrane

Gymnastics
Donna Camplin
Alison Storey
Gaela Kilgour
Felicity Gould-Thorpe 

Harriers
Lesley Ryan 

Indoor Cricket
Elizabeth Moore 

Judo
Bruce McCombe 

Jujitsu
Peter Turner 

Kayaking
Steven Ferguson 

Lacrosse
Tania Hollands 

© Copyright 2022 Takapuna Grammar School | website design by gardyneHOLT